iim 8 6 3

category cello

 

preselection          

a)  Johann Sebastian Bach    
      Prelude

      from: Suite No. IV E-flat major BWV 1010

      or

      from: Suite No. V C minor BWV 1011

      or

      from: Suite No. VI D major BWV 1012

           

b)  One of the following works:

      Henri Dutilleux
      „3 Strophes sur le nom de Sacher“
      Heugel

      or          

      György Ligeti
      Sonata for cello solo (1948-1953)          

      or

      Iannis Xenakis
      Kottos           

           

First round
(total stage time of 20 minutes maximum including going on and off)

a)  Johann Sebastian Bach
      Prelude and Sarabande

      from: Suite No. IV E-flat major BWV 1010

      or

      from: Suite No. V C minor BWV 1011

      or

      from: Suite No. VI D major BWV 1012

          

b)  One of the following works:

      Henri Dutilleux
      „3 Strophes sur le nom de Sacher“
      Heugel

      or          

      György Ligeti
      Sonata for cello solo (1948-1953)          

      or

      Iannis Xenakis
      Kottos   

 

The pieces a) and b) except from Iannis Xenakis’ “Kottos” are to be performed from memory.Only for Iannis Xenakis’ “Kottos” it is allowed to use notes.

 

Second round

a)  Joseph Haydn
      Concerto D major op. 101 Hob.VII b:2
      thereof: 1st movement
      (The presentation of an own cadenza is permitted.)
      Henle Urtext-Edition, Bärenreiter Urtext-Edition

b)  Robert Schumann
      Adagio and Allegro

The pieces a) and b) are to be performed from memory.

 

Third round

a)  One of the following works:      

      Ludwig van Beethoven
      Sonata No. 4 C major op. 102 No. 1
      Henle Urtext-Edition, Bärenreiter Urtext-Edition

      or

      Ludwig van Beethoven
      Sonata No. 5 D major op. 102 No. 2
      Henle Urtext-Edition, Bärenreiter Urtext-Edition

 

b)  One of the following works:

      Johannes Brahms
      Sonata op. 38

      or

      Johannes Brahms
      Sonata op. 99

      or

      Robert Schumann
      Five Pieces in Folk Style op. 102

      or

      Frédéric Chopin
      Sonata op. 65

      or 

      César Franck
      Sonata A major

           

Final round with orchestra

      Robert Schumann
      Concerto A minor op. 129

     The piece is to be performed from memory.

 

 A total of seven pieces including the pre-selection are to be performed.

The stated program and the editions mentioned above are obligatory.

Subsequent changes will not be accepted.

The audio-file for pre-selection has to be recorded personally and may not be edited or processed and may not be older than one year.

Please note that the usage of photocopied sheet music is due to juristic reasons (copyright law) entirely at the participant’s own risk.

 All compositions of this program can be obtained by the music trade. Performance material cannot be purchased from the office of the Markneukirchen International Instrumental Competition.

 

Concluding clause

In case of discrepancies, the German text shall be binding.

Print Email

category guitar

Markneukirchen International Instrumental Competition 9 - 18 May 2019

 

First round

a)   one pair of movements of following selection:

      Johann Sebastian Bach
      Prelude & Fugue, BWV 997
      Prelude & Fugue, BWV 998
      Adagio & Fuga, BWV 1001
      Grave & Fuge,  BWV 1003
      Adagio & Fuga, BWV 1005
      (transposing is possible)

 

b)   One of the following works:

       Toru Takemitsu
       Equinox (1993)

       or

       Hans Werner Henze
       3 Tentos (Kammermusik 1958)

       or

       Roberto Gerhard
       Fantasía (1957)

       or

       Maurice Ohana
       Tiento (1957)

 

Second round

A recital of 30 - 35 minutes, consisting of:

a)   Classicism/Romanticism (One of the following works):

       Mauro Giuliani
       one Rossiniana op. 119 – 124

       or

       Fernando Sor
       one Fantasy (op. 16, op. 30, op. 52 oder op. 59)  

       or

       Dionisio Aguado
       one Rondò

       or

       Giulio Regondi  
       one work at the participant’s choice

 

b)   A piece of a Spanish or Latin-American composer of the 19th or 20th century
     
(original or adaption)

 

depending on the time left for this round:

c)    a program at the participant’s own choice
       Please note that the total stage time of the second round shall not exceed 30 – 35 minutes)

 

Third round  (35 – 40 minutes)

a)   Manuel de Falla
       Homenaje (1920)

b)   One of the following contemporary works:

       Hans Werner Henze
      
Royal Winter Music I
       (First Sonata)  
       Schott GA 467

       or

       Hans Werner Henze
      
Royal Winter Music II
       (Second Sonata)
       Schott GA 473

       or

       Benjamin Britten
       Nocturnal op. 70

       or

       William Walton
       Five Bagatelles

       or

       Nicolas Maw
      
Music of Memory
       Faber Music

       or

       Magnus Lindberg
       Mano a Mano
       Boosey & Hawkes, London

       or

       Tristan Murail
       Tellur

       or

       Luciano Berio
      
Sequenza XI
       UE

 

depending on the time left for this round:

c)   a program at the participant’s own choice
      Please note that the total stage time of the third round shall not exceed 35 – 40 minutes)

 

Final round with orchestra

       Joaquín Rodrigo
      
Concierto de Aranjuez (1939)

 

All pieces are to be performed from memory except from the contemporary piece in third round’s part b).

The stated program and the editions mentioned above are obligatory.

Subsequent changes will not be accepted.

Please note that the usage of photocopied sheet music is due to juristic reasons (copyright law) entirely at the participant’s own risk.

All compositions of this program can be obtained by the music trade. Performance material cannot be purchased from the office of the Markneukirchen International Instrumental Competition.

 

Concluding clause

In case of discrepancies, the German text shall be binding.

 

 

Print Email

SCHLUSSBESTIMMUNG

Bei Unstimmigkeiten gilt der Text der deutschen Fassung.

Änderungen vorbehalten!

CONTACT

Am Rathaus 2
08258 Markneukirchen
037422 41160/61
037422 41169
Mailcontact